Reach For The Top | Champions
15856
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15856,page-child,parent-pageid-15534,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive

Champions

Celebrating 50 Years of Reach For The Top National Champions from across the country.

Click on the school name to view team member and coach names, and photo (if available).

2015-2016 Kennebecasis Valley High School, Quispamsis, New Brunswick

Players:
Sam Cookson
Bill O’Connor
Ryan Queen
Andrew Thistle
Andrew Hirtle
Clint Ashe

Coach: Jason Thorne.

2014-2015 Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, Ontario

Players:
Aidan Ryan
Nick Sunderland
Alex Roeder
Colin Veevers

Coach:
Ruth Crabtree.

2013-2014 Martingrove Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Players:
Mark Greig
Paul Kasinski
Fox Slawnych
Isaac Thiessen
Jonah Thiessen

Coach:
Michael Goldberg

2012-2013 University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

Players:
Thomas Broadley
Leslie Ying
Cole Jackes
Daniel Lovsted
Bill Jia

Coach:
Fraser Simpson

2011-2012 University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

Players:
Thomas Broadley
Filip Geaman
Cole Jackes
Daniel Lovsted
Jenny Mao
Rein Otsason
Daniel Redelmeier

Coach:
Fraser Simpson

2010-2011 Kennebecasis Valley High School, Quispamsis, New Brunswick

Players: Michael Forestell, Sam Forestell, Kyle Mason, David MacFarquhar, Jack O’Connor, Sarah Hirtle, Andres Leon, Josh Outerbridge
Coaches: Jason Thorne & Sarah Smith

2009-2010 Kennebecasis Valley High School, Quispamsis, New Brunswick

Players: Michael Forestell, Jordan Woods, Josh Koncovy, Kyle Mason, Josh Outerbridge, David MacFarquhar and Alexander Maxan
Coach: Jason Thorne

2008-2009 London Central Seconday School, London, Ontario

Players: Max Trower, Ming-Ho Yee, Kyle Arsenault Mehta, Connor Pierotti, Elizabeth Gray, Myrna Moretti, Jennifer Aziz
Coach: Mike Pizzutti

2007-2008 Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, Ontario

Players: Celia Byrne, Jeff Gao, Chris Greenwood, Nevin Hotson, Patrick Liao
Coaches: Ruth Crabtree & Tamara Vardomskaya

2006-2007 London Central Seconday School, London, Ontario

Players: Peter Burton, Will Nediger, Will van Hemessen, Will Pazner, Ian Good
Coach: Mike Pizzuti

2005-2006 Woburn Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Players: Sinan Ulusoy, Ron Dayaram, Scott Reynolds, Evan Akriotis, Andy Hunter
Coach: Rosemary Enright

2004-2005 Cobequid Educational Centre, Truro, Nova Scotia

Players: Ryan Andrews, Charles Eyrich, Joey Fielding, Kelsey MacKenzie, James Mallov, Ross Mallov
Coach: Nicole Hart

2003-2004 St. George's School, Vancouver, British Columbia

Players: Se Young Ahn, Josh Chan, Alex Darling, Adam Goldenberg, Brandon Green, Stephen Hsia, Shazan Jiwa, Mike Paulus
Coaches: Eric Stewart and Bruce Wilson

2002-2003 University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

Players: Marc Lizoain, Bikram Sidhu, Laura Davis, Jacob Baskin, Evan Dorey, Graham Beattie, Jordan Katz
Coach: Fraser Simpson

2001-2002 University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario

Players: Luke Stark, Marc Lizoain, John Mackay, Bronwen Masemann, Rose Mary Masemann, Jean Wan, Julian Tam, Evan Roberts, Jacob Baskin
Coach: Larry Rice

2000-2001 Gloucester High School, Gloucester, Ontario

Players: Connor O’Neill, Eric Poulin, Chris Green, James Kufsky, and Gihad Abunafeesa
Coach: Andrew Jeacle

1999-2000 Merivale High School, Ottawa, Ontario

Players: Chris Demerse, Evan Annett, Kyla Ercit, Maria Zlotorzynska, Matt Hogel and Andrew Batchelor
Coaches: Richard Mageau and Sheri Walker 

1998-1999 Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario

Players: Chris Mayell, Matthew Mason, Joel Loughead, Andrew Haydon, Andrea Vollenwyder, and Geoff Topping
Coach: Saima Paidra

1997-1998 Gloucester High School, Gloucester, Ontario

Players: William Godsoe, Rob Kane, Vivek Krishnamurthy, Alex McKenzie, Jonathan Richardson, Man-Yee Sun
Coach: Kelly Oka

1996-1997 Earl Haig Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario

Players: Joshua Arnold, Jonathan Ellenzweig, Tariq Muinuddin, Stephen Tu
Coach: Shelley Mercer

1995-1996 Saunders Secondary School, London, Ontario

Players: David Thorsley, Michael Tipping, David Bjerkek, Mark Hrycyshin, Bill White
Coaches: Bonnie Teevan, Glen Fisher

1994-1995 Fredericton High School, Fredericton, New Brunswick

Players: Nick Barnes, Mahmoud Sharat, Brian Bagnoll, Martin Brown
Coach: Carolyn Jones

1993-1994 Bell High School, Nepean, Ontario

Players: Mark Jeays, John Little, Scott Murphy, Ian Clysdale, Jonathan Hills, Tania Levy
Coaches: Richard A. Mageau and Roberta Romanko

1992-1993 St. Joseph's High School, Renfrew, Ontario

Players: John Colterman, Julie McHale, BJ McMahon, David Timm, Jaimie Vanderberg

1991-1992 Saunders Secondary School, London, Ontario

Players: Sean Cooke, Anne Thorsley, Daniel So, David Thorsley, Paul Zeeman
Coaches: Bonnie Teevan, Glen Fisher

1990-1991 St. George's High School, Vancouver, British Columbia

Players: Neil Allen, Paul Carpenter, Reza Akhtar, Ben Ellison, Nick Roy
Coach: Eric Stewart

1989-1990 Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia

Players: Jay Boutilier, Jennifer Morawicki, Anthony Serroul, Karl White, Robert MacDonald.
Coaches: Pat Smith, Pat Lewis

1988-1989 Tagwi Secondary School, Avonmore, Ontario

Players: Allan Coleman, Stuart Pollock, Peter Simard, Claude Théoret, Neil Wheeler
Coach: Dan Maloney

1984-1985 Kate Andrews High School, Coaldale, Alberta

Players: Audrey Cudrak, Stephen Pahl, David Kozbial, Blair (BJ) Sailer, Ian McAnerin (Adam)
Coach: Ed “Silver Fox” Ryan

1983-1984 Deloraine Collegiate Institute, Deloraine, Manitoba

Players: Grant Bell, Stephen Morrison, Florence Carey, Bruce Kropelin
Coaches: Jorge Calvo, Michael Taylor

1982-1983 Roland Michener Secondary School, South Porcupine, Ontario

Players: Rob Baumert, Steve Ketola, Michael O’Donnell, Allen Zoschke, Will Saari
Coach: Tim Rorke

1981-1982 Dakota Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Players: Ted Bock, Andrew Cunningham, Colleen Smith, Richard Swan
Coach: Bob Taylor

1980-1981 Cobequid Educational Centre, Truro, Nova Scotia

Players: Allison Bent, Hans Budgey, Cameron Ells, Riley Pye
Coach: Wayne Foster

1979-1980 Hillcrest High School, Ottawa, Ontario

Players: Lisa Murray, John Haggerty, Ling Hong-Hung and John Farant
Coach: Roger Taguchi

1978-1979 Banting Memorial High School, Alliston, Ontario

Players: Brian “Dougie” Melmore, Eric Filseth, Paul Filseth, and Trent Mayers
Coach: Paul Stein

1977-1978 Vincent Massey Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Players: Jim Rogers, John Egan, Dino Zincone, Rachel Fernandez

1976-1977 Glenlawn Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Players: Russel Krassi, Bill Mooney, Lorne Ryall, Cameron Dempster
Coaches: Wif Entz, Leo Hlinka

1975-1976 Central Peel Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario

Players: Peter Galway, Diane MacLean, Vivian Miao, Mike Stafford
Coaches: Bruce Adlam, James R. Brisbin

1974-1975 Queen Elizabeth High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Players: Kim Mohammed, Howard Green, Bernard Hibbits, Andrew Graham
Coach: Marianne Kingston

1973-1974 Gonzaga Public High School, St. John's, Newfoundland

Players: Gerry Beresford, Peter Chafem, Tom Harrington and Sethu Reddy

1972-1973 Lorne Jenkins High School, Barrhead, Alberta

Players: David Hamilton, Leslie Wallace, Brenda Marshall
Coach: Ken Kowalski

1971-1972 O'Leary High School, Edmonton, Alberta

Players: Henry Borowski, Michael Charchuk, Rick Kopak and Dennis Stang

1970-1971 River East Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Players: Frank Bensics, Kathy Mulder, Ross Bradshaw, and Ken Devries

1969-1970 Kelvin High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Players: Elaine Lawson, Laurence Sukoloff, David Martin, Duncan Snidal

1968-1969 Neil McNeil Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario

Players: Rick Courneya, Gary Poole, Ross Garnet and David Elenbaas
Coach: James Malcolm

1967-1968 Oak Bay Secondary School, Victoria, British Columbia

Players: Jim Dempsey, John Duder, Bruce Izard, Robert McDougall, Chris Odgers
Coach: Glen Atkinson

1966-1967 Rideau Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, Ontario

Players: Ian McRae , Louise Moore, Lynn Robitaille Bob Stephenson

1965-1966 Vincent Massey Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Players: James Boa, (Gordon) Scott Graham, Rose Schill, Michael MacRae