Reach For The Top | MVPs
15672
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15672,page-child,parent-pageid-15534,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

MVPs

Beginning in 2006, Reach For The Top has been selecting four MVPs from all the teams participating in the National Finals.

Selected by a panel of Reach teachers & judges, each year’s ‘Dream Team’ is comprised of players who have proved invaluable to their respective team, exhibited great sportsmanship, or were generally a MVP.

2014-15 MVPs
Nick Sunderland (Lisgar Collegiate)
Zack Vescera (Eric Hamber S.S.)
Liam McCoy (Bellerose Composite HS)
Sam Cookson (Kennebecasis Valley High School)

Zack Vescera felt strongly that another member of his team was more deserving and, in the spirit of good sportsmanship, personally transferred the award to Christopher Sims (pictured insert)

2013-14 MVPs
Julian Saddy (London Central Secondary School)
Ahmed Yali (Old Scona Academic High School)
Alexis Lamontagne (Kennebecasis Valley High School)
George Penner (Kelvin High School)

2012-13 MVPs
David Rhodes (Academy for Gifted Children P.A.C.E.)
Laura Senior (Old Scona)
Thomas Broadley (University of Toronto Schools)
Sander Manley (Cobequid Educational Centre)

2011-12 MVPs
Eleanor Hoskins (Burnaby North S.S.)
Connor Pierotti (London Central S.S.)
Ryan Terry (Cobequid Education Centre)
Sarah Hirtle (Kennebecasis Valley HS)

2010-11 MVPs
Michael Forestell (Kennebecasis Valley HS)
Daniel Carter (Centennial CVI)
Andrew Qi (Old Scona Academic HS)
Gwennyth Rosser (Bellerose Composite HS)

2009-10 MVPs
Olivia Auriat (Vincent Massey H.S., Brandon MB)
Paul Edmonstone (Assumption CSS., Burlington ON)
Michael Forestell (Kennebecasis Valley HS, Quispamsis, NB)
Peter Rau (Cobequid Educational Centre, Truro, NS)

2008-09 MVPs
Nick Manuel (Kennebecasis Valley HS, Quispamsis, NB)
Jenny Gu (University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON)
Peter Rau (Cobequid Educational Centre, Truro, NS)
Max Trower (London Central SS., ON)

2007-08 MVPs
John Clarke (Sir Winston Churchill SS, Vancouver, BC)
Ethan Chess (St. Paul’s HS MB)
Lujia Lin (University of Toronto Schools, Toronto ON)
Nevin Hotson (Lisgar Collegiate,Ottawa, ON)

2006-07 MVPs
Christina Entz (Oromocto, NS)
Morgan Gagnon (Kennebecassis Valley, NB)
Peter Burton (London Central, ON)
Kiran Mysore (St. John’s Ravenscourt, MB)